• We offer clients flexible, adaptive approaches to meeting their changing needs on a continuing basis.

Grey Wave | Senior Care Consulting | Halifax, Nova Scotia | Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Officer:         

Marie-Claire Chartrand MTS, RSW, Cert EM
103-287 Lacewood Drive Suite 166
Halifax, NS
B3M 3Y7
902-448-8439

GREYWAVE SENIOR CARE CONSULTING recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

We are responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

We are required to collect and use relevant personal information to assess your care needs and connect you with service providers and agencies to meet those needs.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of and in the course of our relationship.

Sometimes with your permission, we may obtain information about you from other sources: for example,

  • your medical practitioner;
  • another health professional (care coordinator, home care worker);
  • your hospital;
  • a family member

Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your verbal permission to collect this information. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide an assessment, arrange for services for you, to complete billing and administration tasks. We may include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the profession, we will not send any further material.

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to service providers.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, we will disclose your personal information to a third party:

  • when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • when you have consented to the disclosure;  
  • when the services that we are providing require that we give your information to a third party; your consent will be implied unless you tell us otherwise;  
  • where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer backup services or archival file storage) and in this circumstance the third party is bound by our privacy policy;  
  • if the information is already publicly known.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of our relationship, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes to our files.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • premises security;
  • restricted file access to personal information;
  • pass wording and encrypting electronic documents;  
  • shredding of sensitive, confidential materials.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.

Summary information is available on request, in writing. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors

If there is information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.

We may deny access when:

  • granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
  • protecting our firm's rights and property;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

We do not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.  

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since we regularly review all our policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at the address noted above. If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3 1-800-282-1376

Policy Reviewed on May 10, 2017 by Marie-Claire Chartrand